Show/Hide Login

CCUA Member Login

CCUA Slogan
Big Ben with traffic blurring past
PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, handle and look after your personal data when you visit our website, make an enquiry or become a member of the Association.

IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER

The Civil Court Users Association is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. Our details are:

  • Name: The Civil Court Users Association
  • Address: Unit 14, The Business Centre, Edward Street, Redditch, Worcestershire, B97 6HA
  • Email address: info@ccua.org.uk
  • Telephone number: 01527 585001
  • Data privacy contact: Claire Stokes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. Please let us know if it changes and we will update it. If at any time you do not want to receive communications from us, please contact us using the details above.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Details includes your name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, job role, photo and gender.
  • Contact Details includes contact address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Details includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Details includes details about subscriptions and payments to and from you.
  • Technical Data includes IP address, login data and browser information.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect data using different methods including:

  • Direct contact with you: You may give us Identity, Contact and Financial Details by filling in forms or by communicating with us. This includes personal data you provide when you make an enquiry, apply for membership, become a member, request information or engage with us in some other way.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as a corporate website.
  • Automated technologies: We may automatically collect Technical Data about you including your browsing history. For more information please see our Cookies Policy.
LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

Most commonly, we use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing info@ccua.org.uk

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

We have set out below the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal grounds we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

  • To deal with an enquiry:
    We may process Identity and Contact data relying on our legitimate interests to respond to an enquiry.
  • To register you as a member:
    We may process Identity, Contact and Financial data which is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • To process and deliver the membership services including managing subscriptions as well as collecting money owed to us:
    We may process Identity, Contact, Transaction and Financial data which is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to collect money due to us)
  • To manage our relationship with you including keeping you updated on news and events or other important information:
    We may process Identity, Contact and Profile data which is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, necessary to comply with a legal obligation or it is necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain and keep our records updated)
  • To administer and protect our website (including troubleshooting, user access, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data):
    We may process Identity, Contact and Technical data which is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, necessary to comply with a legal obligation or it is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running the organisation, provision of administration and IT services)

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties below for the purposes set out above:

  • Internally:
    • staff members
    • consultants
    • officers
    • volunteers
    • other members
  • Externally:
    • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT, system administration, storage and archiving services.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Professional contacts and providers of events and associated services acting as processors or joint controllers in relation to providing membership services and events.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Please contact us at info@ccua.org.uk for details of the retention periods.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you and we will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@ccua.org.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data under the terms of our contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Twitter Feed
Twitter
16/09/2016 09:24
Don't forget to book your place at this years conference! You can now book via paypal or card online https://t.co/l2vOCUz7cI
18/07/2016 11:39
You can now book your tickets online for this years conference https://t.co/l2vOCUz7cI
21/10/2015 09:43
RT @CILExLawSchool: Enjoying hearing about the latest #litigation news @theccua conference today https://t.co/98liYzkonb